This site needs Javascript enabled to fully function.

Cajun II

Endophyte-Free Forage Tall Fescue

An affordable alternative to novel-endophyte tall fescue.

Cajun II is an affordable alternative to both toxic KY-31 and novel-endophyte tall fescues. With high yields and extended longevity, it produces an abundance of non-toxic forage for many years. Combat productivity and profit losses caused by fescue toxicosis with Cajun II.

Find a dealer

Features

Horse-Friendly Fescue

Cajun II is safe for all livestock, including horses. Enjoy the benefits of tall fescue without worrying about the health of your horses or for that matter any of your livestock.

Better Animal Performance

Cajun II is not only high yielding, but also provides nutritious grass year-round. Grazing livestock will spend more time grazing and less time in the shade or in the ponds. This means faster weight gains and more profits.

Additionally, increased cattle reproductivity can be expected when grazing Cajun II as compared to toxic KY-31 tall fescue.

Hot and Cold Tolerant

Cajun II is a special crossing of European-type and Mediterranean-type fescues. This unique breeding gives it a greater range of adaptation and the ability to perform well in hot, humid climates, as well as colder climates.

Producers are finding Cajun II an excellent performer throughout both the Northern half of the US as well as down through the Transition zone and Upper South.

High Yielding, Early Maturing

Cajun II is bred for high yields. In addition to high first cutting yields and early spring growth, Cajun II provides extended fall production. Cajun II is eleven days earlier than Kentucky-31.

Matching grazing/cutting dates to this early maturity characteristic means higher yields, increased stocking rates, and greater gains.

Versatile

Cajun II can be planted as either a straight stand, or used in mixtures with other grasses, including orchardgrass, perennial ryegrass, timothy, and festulolium. Cajun II also works well with cool season legumes. The use of a white clover, such as Renovation, will produce a high-performance pasture ideal for beef, dairy, and other livestock.

Persistance

Persistence is one of first questions asked about forage tall fescues. Producers are used to toxic KY-31 tall fescue lasting for decades. Persistence is the main benefit of KY-31. But it comes at a price. Poor animal health, lower reproductivity cost the cattle industry billions of dollars each year. If persistence is the most important priority, planting toxic KY-31 would be our recommendation. If, however, animal performance is your chief goal, then Cajun II should be on your short list of tall fescue options.

So how does Cajun II persist, especially as compared to toxic KY-31 and novel endophyte fescues? The short answer is very well under managed grazing and hay operations. Under continuous grazing, however, toxic KY-31 will outlast both Cajun II and novel endophyte fescues simple because the toxicity of the plants normally prevents grazing animals from overgrazing toxic KY-31. Plants that are not toxic are subject to overgrazing. Overgrazing will result in stand loss and reduced persistence.

In managed grazing and hay production, Cajun II has demonstrated very similar persistence to both novel fescues and KY-31. Data shown below from the University of Kentucky charts a 99% stand over four years of managed grazing. Penn State reported over 95% stands after 3 years of hay production. In Tennessee, 3-year hay trial totals for Cajun II were equal to that of both Jesup MaxQ and Texoma MaxQ II. Mississippi State has shown Cajun II with equal yields to Texoma MaxQ II for the reported two years of the study (2013-15).

University of Kentucky

Managed Cattle Grazing Trial (% Stand)

Lexington, KY

|

2015-2019

VarietyOct 2015Oct 2016Oct 2017Oct 2018Oct 2019
Select99100100100100*
BarOptima PLUS E349810010010099*
Jesup MaxQ9910010010099*
Lacefield MaxQII9910010010099*
Cajun II9699999999*
KY319910010010099*
SS-705TFSL9910010010099*
Dominate989710010099*
Drover9899979798
Baguala9898999998
FSG402TF9899989898
LSD,0.0531111
*Not significantly different from the highest numerical value in the column, based on the 0.05 LSD.
Sown Sept 3, 2015.

Yield Data

Cajun II is a high-yielder. In trials throughout the country, Cajun II either out-performs or yields equal to other tall fescue options. In many cases, Cajun II shows higher yields over both toxic KY-31 fescue as well as novel endophyte varieties. Below are numerous trial results from multiple states.

Mississippi

Mississippi State University

Hay Trial (2-Year Avg. Total DM/A)

2015 - 2017

VarietyStarkvilleNewtonHolly Springs3–Location Avg.
Cajun II5848261339214127
Dominate5419202344393960
Tower Protek4725264939713782
Texoma MaxQ4798204639073584
KY-314304255035333462
Martin2 Protek3625283839113458
Planted October 1-7, 2015
Experimental varieties not listed; complete trial data available upon request.

Kentucky

Kentucky Trial Results

Lexington, KY

|

2017-2020

Maturity¹% StandYield (Tons DM/A)
Variety5/8/201810/27/202018 Total2019 Total2020 Total3-Year Total
Cajun II52.5*100*5.29*2.19*3.49*10.98*
Jessup MaxQ54.0*100*5.38*1.69*3.13*10.67*
KY-3146.3100*5.32*1.603.46*10.38*
Lacefield MaxQII46.3100*4.77*1.593.26*9.61*
Ranchero52.5*93*4.49*2.01*2.90*9.40
BarOptima Plus E3445.0100*4.59*1.78*2.84*9.21
LSD, 0.053.0111.110.500.801.78
Planted Sept. 8, 2017.
¹Maturity rating scale: 37=flag leaf emergence, 45=boot swollen, 50=beginning of inflorescence emergence, 58=complete emergence of inflorescence, 62=beginning of pollen shed.
*Not significantly different from the highest numerical value in the column, based on the 0.05 LSD.
Complete trial data available upon request.

Kentucky Trial Results

Princeton, KY

|

2015-2017

 Seedling Vigor 1Maturity 2% StandYield (Tons DM/A)
Variety10/15/1505/04/1610/25/172016 Total2017 Total2-Year Total
Lacefield Max QII4.4*56.01007.83*3.35*11.18*
Cajun II4.1*58.0*1007.24*3.85*11.09*
Hymark2.957.5*1007.46*3.53*10.99*
Bronson3.057.0*1007.32*3.64*10.95*
Select3.6*57.0*1007.15*3.39*10.54*
Dominate4.0*58.0*1007.08*3.43*10.50*
Jesup MaxQ2.558.0*1007.06*3.35*10.40*
Baguala2.957.5*1006.613.62*10.24*
BarOptima PLUS E343.154.01006.793.44*10.22*
KY3155.01006.742.99*9.74
lsd1.11.500.880.781.34
Planted Aug. 25, 2015.
1 Vigor score based on scale of 1 to 5 with 5 being the most vigorous seedling growth.
2 Maturity rating scale: 37=flag leaf emergence, 45=boot swollen, 50=beginning of inflorescence emergence,58=complete emergence of inflorescence, 62=beginning of pollen shed.
*No significant difference from highest numerical value in columm.
Complete trial data available upon request.

Kentucky Trial Results

Lexington, KY

|

2013-2016

 Maturity¹% StandYield (Tons DM/A)
Variety05/08/1410/17/162014 Total2015 Total2016 Total3-Year Total
Cajun II55.0*933.462.91*2.588.94*
Goliath56.0*98*3.99*2.592.22*8.85*
KY3149.8100*3.96*2.62*2.16*8.75*
BarOptima PLUS E3448.099*4.19*2.50*1.988.66*
Bronson55.5*973.262.84*2.32*8.43*
Lacefield MaxQ II50.899*3.74*2.35*2.13*8.21*
Select55.0*99*4.08*2.27*1.868.21*
Jesup MaxQ56.0*99*3.66*2.50*1.747.91*
LSD, 0.053.820.700.680.571.58
Planted Sept. 5, 2013
¹Maturity rating scale: 37=flag leaf emergence, 45=boot swollen, 50=beginning of inflorescence emergence,58=complete emergence of inflorescence, 62=beginning of pollen shed.
*Not significantly different from the highest numerical value in the column, based on the 0.05 LSD.
Complete trial data upon request.

Kentucky Trial Results

Princeton, KY

|

2010-2012

 Seedling Vigor 1Maturity 2% StandYield (Tons DM/A)
Variety11/19/1004/18/1210/29/122011 Total04/18/1206/19/1210/29/122012 Total2-Year Total
KY314.346.01002.600.940.700.632.264.86*
Cajun II3.554.01002.340.980.680.552.214.55*
Jesup EF3.555.0982.421.030.630.472.134.55*
Jesup MaxQ3.452.51002.260.850.620.572.054.31
Goliath3.352.0992.180.870.670.562.104.28
Bronson3.652.51002.030.880.640.592.114.14
Cowgirl3.952.51002.150.810.620.531.974.12
Kentucky 323.448.31002.310.750.580.471.804.11
BarOptima PLUS E342.646.0952.100.700.630.661.994.09
Select2.651.3992.080.840.640.491.974.05
BarElite3.339.0971.720.670.600.581.853.57
LSD, 0.051.04.120.390.160.130.120.230.53
Planted Sept. 16, 2010
1 Vigor score based on scale of 1 to 5 with 5 being the most vigorous seedling growth.
2 Maturity rating scale: 37=flag leaf emergence, 45=boot swollen, 50=beginning of inflorescence emergence,58=complete emergence of inflorescence, 62=beginning of pollen shed.
Complete trial data available upon request.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania Trial Results

Rock Springs, PA

|

1995-1998

 Yield (Tons DM/A)Ground Cover
Stand Oct. '98
Variety1996 Total1997 Total1998 Total3-Year Avg.
Cajun II7.285.254.865.8095.80%
Stargrazer7.164.894.405.5495.00%
KY-316.895.484.245.5498.00%
Fawn6.904.954.555.4895.00%
Barcel6.914.115.105.3796.50%
Montebello6.474.814.705.3393.80%
Barcarella6.974.884.155.3395.00%
Johnstone6.354.843.754.9895.80%
Lsd 0.050.780.650.860.626.50%
Sown April 25, 1995.
Complete trial data available upon request.

North Carolina

North Carolina Trial Results (Total DM/A)

Wake County, NC

|

1994-1995

Variety1994 Total1995 Total2-Year Avg.
Stargrazer695190337992
Cajun II667390457859
AU Triumph659290437818
KY-31657288027687
Enforcer661285667589
Georgia 5650685697538
Cattleclub605484977274
Lsd 0.05540839678
Complete trial data available upon request.

Wisconsin

University of Wisconsin

Forage Trial (Tons DM/A)

Arlington, WI

|

2014-2015

Variety2015 Total2014 Total2-Year Total
KY 317.287.2814.56
Cajun II6.996.9913.98
Cowgirl6.866.8613.72
Lipalma6.806.8013.60
Teton II6.666.6613.32
TF705SL6.586.5813.16
TF04026.666.3813.04
TF04016.226.2312.45
NFT 13705.695.7011.39
NFTF 10515.655.6511.30
NFTF10445.465.4610.92
LSD (P=.05)0.840.71 

Tennessee

University of Tennessee

Tennessee Hay Trial (Tons DM/A)

Milan, TN

|

2009-2011

Variety2009 Total2010 Total2011 Total3-Year Total
TF-25 (Goliath)3.38*2.68*2.18*8.23*
Cajun II3.04*2.46*2.58*8.08*
Texoma MaxQ II3.02*2.60*2.41*8.03*
Select2.99*2.65*2.35*7.98*
Jesup Max Q2.892.35*2.20*7.44*
Cowgirl2.97*2.41*2.007.38*
LSD ( P=.05)0.520.480.431.02
Planted September 29, 2008.
Experimental varieties not listed.
*Yielded statistically the same as the top-yielding entry.
Complete trial data available upon request.

Michigan

Michigan State University

Forage Yield Trial (Tons DM/A)

East Lansing, MI

|

2014-2017

Variety2017 Total2016 Total2015 Total3-Year total
Tower4.14*4.37*5.32*13.83*
Dominate4.30*4.29*4.92*13.51*
Cajun II4.03*4.14*4.48*12.64*
BarElite3.78*4.16*4.59*12.53*
Bariane3.243.514.4311.17
LSD0.600.350.731.33
Planted May 24, 2014.
Experimental varieties not listed.
Yielded statistically the same as the top-yielding entry.
Complete trial data available upon request.

Forage Quality

Forage quality data from Cornell University shows good NDF and NDF digestibility at both the boot and first cut stage.

Cornell University

Northern New York Hay/Forage Quality Trial

Chazy, NY

|

2011-2012

 Tons DM/ANDFD Forage Quality
Variety3 Cuttings1st Cutting
May 18
2nd Cutting
Jun 13
Best score4.34*76.30*67.80*
Cajun II4.03*73.4063.90
Bronson3.91*72.5065.10
BarOptima PLUS E343.8475.20*64.00
Jesup MaxQ3.8073.9065.30
Kora3.7975.20*67.70*
KY-313.4175.00*65.90*
Kentucky 323.2676.20*66.00*
Lowest score3.1071.4063.50
LSD0.472.252.25
*Statistically equal to the best score
NDFD - Neutral Detergent Fiber Digestibility
Sown Spring 2011 - complete results available upon request.

Testimonials

Horses grazing in a field of Cajun 2 Tall Fescue

"The horses love it, and I like it for them. Particularly compared to grazing Kentucky 31. I start grazing about 10 inches height, and take them off at about 4 inches. It has excellent regrowth. The germination was excellent, producing a thick stand, such that we got a cutting of hay in May 2017 following the September 2016 planting. I was not expecting that."

Doug Brown Cedar Grove, NC – June 2018

Planting

Cajun II can be seeded at a rate of 30-40 lbs/acre depending on the mix or purpose. For best results, plant in the early spring and fall. Ideal seeding depth: 1/8–3/8 inches.

Seeding Rate - new pastures30–40 lbs/ac
Seeding Rate - overseeding10–15 lbs/ac
Planting Datesearly spring and fall
Planting Zones (map)green
Planting Depth⅛–⅜"
Optimal pH Range5.8–7.0
Germination7–14 days
Planting zones

Contact Us

Unable to find a dealer? Have a question? Drop us a note using the form below.

We know that your time is valuable and are committed to responding promptly. That said, it may take us a day or two. In order to expedite your request, we may send your inquiry directly to one of our distributors or industry experts. Thank you!

How can we get in touch with you?

Information about how we handle data can be found in our Privacy Policy.

  1. Yes please. No thank you.
How can we help?

Note: If you are inquiring about a purchase, please state how much you are wanting to purchase and when you plan on making your purchases. This will help us direct you to the correct source.

More Forage Solutions

Many innovative forage solutions are available at SmithSeed.com and these product sites.